We noticed that you're using an unsupported browser. The TripAdvisor website may not display properly.We support the following browsers:
Windows: Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome. Mac: Safari.
TripAdvisor
Post
Inbox
Search

1-Day Mt Fuji Bus Tour with 4-D Mt.Fuji movie Ride and Ninja Experience

Save
Select Date and Travellers
From
US$121.93
Date
2 travellers
Options
Overview
A guided day trip to Mt. Fuji from Tokyo makes it easy to squeeze a visit to Japan’s must-see natural attraction into your itinerary. View the UNESCO-listed mountain from Mt. Fuji 5th Station and Lake Kawaguchi, with additional stops at the freshwater springs of Oshino Hakkai and the Oshino Ninja Village. Round-trip transportation from Tokyo and guided commentary make this tour all the more convenient for time-strapped travelers.
Highlights
  • Guided day trip makes it easy to squeeze Mt. Fuji into your Tokyo itinerary
  • Three viewing locations let you see Mt. Fuji from its best angles
  • Additional stops provide insight into Japanese culture 
  • Fully narrated tour makes the most of your time in transit
  • Vegetarian and Halal lunch options available (request upon booking)
  • Convenient round-trip transportation from Tokyo is included
What to Expect
After pickup from your Tokyo hotel or a central meeting point, begin the 1.5-hour drive to Oshino Eight Ponds for your first view of majestic Mt. Fuji and a sample of the famous spring waters. Continue to Oshino Ninja Village to admire the Japanese garden, snap a photo with a ninja, or play a popular ninja escape game (own expense). Stop for your included lunch (if option selected) or enjoy a restaurant on your own. Head on to Mt. Fuji 5th Station, one of the area’s best viewing locations. Then experience the changing seasons on Mt. Fuji in 4-D with the 40-minute Fuji Airways flight simulator. Your final stop is at Lake Kawaguchi, one of the Fuji Five Lakes. Spend time at the natural reflecting pool before returning to your departure point in Tokyo by late afternoon. Note: Some stops are subject to change due to inclement weather.
Show More
Important Information
Departure Point
LOVE Object, 6-chōme-5-1 Nishishinjuku, Shinjuku City, Tōkyō-to 160-0023, Japan

Traveler pickup is offered
*Please confirm by 6:00pm one day prior to the tour day if you prefer to be picked up at one of the locations. (If request not received by that time, it will be the “LOVE” statue automatically).
A booking after 18:00 pm a day before please come to starting point “LOVE” statue directly.

Royal Park Hotel Tokyo (near TCAT) at 7:35am
Agora Place Asakusa at 7:35am
Shiba Park Hotel at 7:50am
Keisei Ueno staion at 7:50am
Apple Store Ginza at 8:00am
McDonald Suido-bashi station at 8:00am
Ritz Carlton Tokyo at 8:10am
Imperial Hotel at 8:10am
Shibuya Tokyu Rei Hotel at 8:30am
Hotel New Otani at 8:30am
Shinjuku Prince Hotel at 8:30am
Departure Time
8:50 AM
Duration
8h
Return Details
1-chōme-7-2 Nishishinjuku, Shinjuku City, Tōkyō-to 160-0023, Japan
Inclusions
  • English-speaking local guide
  • Headsets to hear the audio guide clearly
  • Air-conditioned vehicle
  • All taxes, fees and handling charges
  • Lunch (if you selected)
  • WiFi on board
  • Picking up from designated hotels and places : Please confirm Tour company.
  • Entry/Admission - Oshino Shinobi no Sato
  • Entry/Admission - Oshino Hakkai
  • Entry/Admission - Mt. Fuji 5th Station
  • Entry/Admission - Mount Fuji
Exclusions
  • Gratuities
  • Food and drinks, unless specified
  • Hotel drop-off
Show More
Additional Info
  • Confirmation will be received at time of booking
  • Please advise any specific dietary requirements at time of booking (if lunch option is selected)
  • We can provide Vegetarian lunch or Halal lunch. Please let us know 2-days before the tour if these options are necessary
  • Audio guidance in English, Spanish, French, Italian, Russian, Chinese, Thai and Indonesian
  • Free Wi-Fi service available on the bus
  • Please include hotel information when booking(We will set the nearest pick up point for you)
  • Not wheelchair accessible
  • Stroller accessible
  • Near public transportation
  • Infants must sit on laps
  • No heart problems or other serious medical conditions
  • Infant rates apply provided they do not occupy a seat and meal.
  • Most travelers can participate
  • This experience requires good weather. If it’s canceled due to poor weather, you’ll be offered a different date or a full refund
  • This tour/activity will have a maximum of 45 travelers
Cancellation Policy
If you cancel at least 7 days in advance of the scheduled departure, there is no cancellation fee. If you cancel between 3 and 6 day(s) in advance of the scheduled departure, there is a 50 percent cancellation fee. If you cancel within 2 days of the scheduled departure, there is a 100 percent cancellation fee.
825Reviews70Q&A
Traveller rating
  • 574
  • 105
  • 12
  • 9
  • 7
Traveller type
Time of year
Language
  • More
  • Filter
  • English
Popular mentions
It will be a very good day with Liza and Japan panoramic Tours. The program of the journey was complete and very instructive. Liza was very nice and available. Thank you so much Liza! Nicolas.
Read more
Response from JAPANPANORAMICTOURS, お客様担当マネージャー at 1-Day Mt Fuji Bus Tour with 4-D Mt.Fuji movie Ride and Ninja Experience
Responded 2 days ago
Thank you for such a wonderful review with 5 stars! We are very glad to hear that you enjoyed our tour with her. I hope all the journey in Japan was awesome for you. See you someday again. Best regards, Japan Panoramic Tours
Read more
I had a really great time. Even with the weather closing in and covering the peak of Mt.Fuji. Shiho, the tour guide made the trip rememberable and kept everyones spirits high.
Read more
Response from JAPANPANORAMICTOURS, お客様担当マネージャー at 1-Day Mt Fuji Bus Tour with 4-D Mt.Fuji movie Ride and Ninja Experience
Responded 3 days ago
Thank you for joining our tour and your review. We will tell her your comment. Shiho will be happy to hear that. Thank you. Best regards, Japan Panoramic Tours
Read more
Shiho was a fantastic tour guide, friendly and explained in details before every stop. She also gave us some basic Japanese lessons and culture descriptions making the entire bus ride very pleasant. At the last stop when the cloud started to clear up on Mt Fuji, she allowed an
Read more
Response from JAPANPANORAMICTOURS, お客様担当マネージャー at 1-Day Mt Fuji Bus Tour with 4-D Mt.Fuji movie Ride and Ninja Experience
Responded 3 days ago
Thank you for joining our tour and great review! We are happy to hear the tour satisfied your expectation. Your guide, Shiho will be honor to hear your positive comments. We hope your whole experience in Japan to be a memorable one! Best regards, Japan Panoramic Tours
Read more
Very enjoyable, fantastic experience and friendly staff, well worth the trip, would love to go again!
Read more
Response from JAPANPANORAMICTOURS, お客様担当マネージャー at 1-Day Mt Fuji Bus Tour with 4-D Mt.Fuji movie Ride and Ninja Experience
Responded 3 days ago
Thank you for your massage. We are happy to hear that you enjoy our tour. Please come to Japan again. Thank you. Best regard, Japan Panoramic Tours
Read more
We are an amazing tourguide called Mo. She was very kind and helpful, and made the trip much more enjoyable for our whole family.
Read more
Response from JAPANPANORAMICTOURS, お客様担当マネージャー at 1-Day Mt Fuji Bus Tour with 4-D Mt.Fuji movie Ride and Ninja Experience
Responded 4 days ago
Thank you for joining our tour and your review. We will tell him your comment. Mo will be happy to hear that. Thank you. Best regards, Japan Panoramic Tours
Read more
Previous
Key Details
  • Duration: 8h
  • Mobile Ticket Accepted
  • Instant confirmation
  • Languages Offered: English, French, Italian, Japanese, Russian, Spanish
Why Book on TripAdvisor?
  • Free Cancellation up to 7 days in advance
  • Low Price Guarantee
  • No Booking Fees
  • Secure Payments
  • 24/7 SupportCall: +1 855 275 5071